HomeFire FightersCommunity communications for all

Comments

Community communications for all — 1 Comment

  1. Paragraph 15 describing the situation with the 9-1-1 call is ambiguous. It is unclear which “he” is experiencing the stroke.

    I was quoted as saying “hearing impaired.” I would never, ever, ever use that term, because “hearing impaired” connotes “broken.” People with hearing loss are not broken. Using the term “hearing impaired” is particularly insulting to the population of people who consider themselves “Big D Deaf.” By attributing that term to me, the writer has placed me in an uncomfortable position. The term we use at Bridges is “hard of hearing.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2011-2016 The Municipal, A Division of The Papers Inc.

Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

Proud Members of: